ORGANIC GREEN COFFEE OIL
Coffee contains a considerable amount of oil, (average quantity around 15 % even up to 23.9 % ). Due to its composition, rich in antioxidants, phytostérols and fatty acids [among others: Omega 6 (46%) and Omega 3 (1.4%)], this exceptional product potential can benefit the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food industries .…
It is a multi-application oil:
- Facial care : oils, balms and anti-aging creams.
- Moisturizing and repairing body care: dry and damaged skin.
- Slimming, anti wrinkle. anti-cellulite creams and oils.
- Lip balm.
- Care of dry, fragile and damaged hair.
- Massage oils.
- Sunscreen products.
An oil rich in fatty acids
Numerous scientific studies have described the benefits of green coffee oil. Its exceptional composition rich in essential fatty acids, as well as the presence of sterols, vitamin E and coffee diterpenes, makes it particularly effective in skin care.
The green coffee oil has a recognized action to stimulate the production of collagen, elastin and glycosaminoglycans, thus allowing the formation of a new connective tissue.
It helps fight free radicals, maintains proper hydration of the skin and improves its elasticity.
Anti-wrinkles and anti-aging
Thanks to these valuable properties and to its antioxidant action, the green coffee oil is used as a key ingredient in anti-aging products, helping to combat wrinkles and improving firmness and texture of the skin.
It significantly increases the production of AQP-3 protein, responsible for transporting water to the upper layers of the skin, reducing excessive dryness of the face and small wrinkles..
In addition, green coffee oil has regenerative capabilities, improves the balance of the entire structure of the connective tissue of the skin, helping to visibly reduce some more serious skin problems.
In fact, it stimulates circulation and helps to burn fat. In fact, it is also used in products for the treatment of cellulite and stretch marks
Sun protection factor
The characteristic mixture of fatty acids and sterols that make up the green coffee oil is also able to restore the natural lipid barrier of the skin, protecting it from sun damage, and thus often makes it an important ingredient in the production of high quality solar products.
The light texture of the coffee oil is quickly absorbed by the skin. It adapts to all skin types and is excellent for a daily care of the face and body and is a natural and effective remedy in case of dryness and irritation.
Cold mechanical pressing
The green coffee oil is derived from the first phase of the cold extraction of coffee beans It undergoes low friction and consequently only little heat and the oil maintains its specific molecules in optimal conditions. Extracted without additives, chemical treatments or high temperatures, this coffee oil expresses the integrity and authenticity of the coffee bean flavour.